If you are a member of the media, please email ngarcia@azcc.gov or call (602) 542-0728.
[…] Rather, it is "the substance of the matters discussed and not the label given to the meeting or its location" that determines whether the Open Meeting Law applies to a gathering of members of a public body. Ariz. Att'y Gen. Op. 179-4.
A meeting is any "gathering, in person or through technological devices, of a quorum of the members of a public body at which they discuss, propose or take legal action, including any deliberations by a quorum with respect to that action." A.R.S. § 38-431(4)(a). This includes "[a] one-way electronic communication by one member of a public body that is sent to a quorum of the members of a public body and that proposes legal action." A.R.S. § 38-431(4)(b). In other words, when determining whether a particular act or discussion was required to have been undertaken at a public meeting, the focus of the inquiry is on the nature of the act being considered and the nuniber of members involved in that discussion. See Ariz.