If you are a member of the media, please email ngarcia@azcc.gov or call (602) 542-0728.
[…] A.R.S. § 38-431.09(B); Ariz. Att'y Gen. Op.!07-013.
Here, Commissioner Thompson (1) drafted a letter stating his opinion that SCIP should be divested and (2) intentionally sent that letter to each of his fellow commissioners asking them to adopt the same position. When three other Commissioners agreed to adopt that opinion and issue a joint letter, there was a "collective decision" within the meaning of A.R.S. § 38-431(3).
A collective decision is "legal action" if it is made "by a public body pursuant to the constitution, the public body's charter, bylaws or specified scope of appointment and the laws of this state." A.R.S. § 38-431(3). We conclude that the Letter constituted legal action under this definition.
The Commission urges us to adopt a na1Tow understanding of "legal action/' arguing that the Letter was not subject to OML because·"the Arizona Corporation Commission's jurisdiction